H O M E  |  A B O U T   |  C O N T A C T  |  B U T T O N |

made to inspire #17








___________________

"It is not the critic who counts; not the man who points out how the strong man stumbles, or where the doer of deeds could have done them better. The credit belongs to the man who is actually in the arena, whose face is marred by dust and sweat and blood; who strives valiantly; who errs, who comes short again and again, because there is no effort without error and shortcoming; but who does actually strive to do the deeds; who knows great enthusiasms, the great devotions; who spends himself in a worthy cause; who at the best knows in the end the triumph of high achievement, and who at the worst, if he fails, at least fails while daring greatly, so that his place shall never be with those cold and timid souls who neither know victory nor defeat."

Theodore Roosevelt

+++

HEY Y'ALL.  You probably were't expecting another one of these posts so soon, huh? :) To be quite honest, I ran into some of that dreaded blogger's block, and let me tell you, IT'S AWFUL.  Being a blogger is definitely not easy (but so worth it lol). So just because of all the things that come with summer and trying to come up with new blog content, I'm not going to be here next week.  But I'm hoping to be back the next week after that (the 26th to be precise), so yeah! Just thought I'd give you guys a heads up on that.  Even though this year I've been trying to stick to my schedule of posting on Wednesdays, I figured it's okay to take off a few times if I let y'all know in advance.  SO WAH LA.  Plus, not even going to lie, I need to get a life.  Yeah.

Hope you guys are having a wonderful week!! It's almost the middle of July, which obviously is insane, but we're not even going to go there.   Life is about enjoying the moments we're given, day by day, right?? :) What have you been loving lately? Inspiration? 

-autumn

And side note--Keep creating.  Keep pursuing what you love and don't give up.  It'll all be worth it one day.  And like that quote up there kinda says, even if you fall down seven times, rise up eighth :)) (prov. 24:16) 


13 comments:

  1. OKAY THAT THEODORE ROOSEVELT QUOTE. RIGHT IN THE HEART. ehegrauheuea. boom baby. THAT'S IT. fight fight fight. and hope. yep. yeah. that's all.
    also this post is summer adventure vibes. looove it. love these always. even if they're a stand-in for your other posts. ;)
    loving lately: rain clouds. after being here all day, they're finally starting to let some of the rain loose. HAPPY ABOUT THAT. also milk. man. i love milk, and i've been restricting myself on it XDD but it is good. and also been loving the ukulele and sore fingers and good emails from close friends. it all means the world. ALSO PRAYING. i love every moment of prayer i spend talking to God.
    camp starts on sunday. i'll be gone for two weeks. i am excited. also telling you this because i'll miss those two wednesday posts - don't hate you, i'll just be gone. ;) <3 xx

    ReplyDelete
  2. Ahh I hate blogger's block. But if you ever feel disappointed, just rememebr that I had a block for 6 months in which I did not write a single post. :') If it helps, I'm in love with your photo posts. The sunset is my favourite - looks what a true sunset, you know? Like here in the Australian suburbs the colours are there but they're really muted. Glad we have technology to see vibrant views like this!

    ReplyDelete
  3. These photographs are so beautiful!

    ReplyDelete
  4. *cries over these beautiful aesthetics*

    ReplyDelete
  5. These pictures are so amazing <3

    ReplyDelete
  6. OH MY WORD THOSE PHOTOS ARE SO PRETTY. LOVE. (esp that ferris wheel one! <3)

    I hear you about the blogging block. Take a good break, and come back with more inspiration! <3

    ReplyDelete
  7. These photos were a feast for my eyes! You don't need to worry about blogger's block when you can post photos as beautiful as those!

    ReplyDelete
  8. That first photo <3 Makes me want to buy one of those kinds of cars. Seems like they have so much character. Also, that quote.

    ReplyDelete
  9. Ah bloggers block. I feel you man. Happens to literally everybody, so dontcha worry. Those photos are absolutely stunning though, and the quote really hits home. I found your blog a lil while ago and am loving it so far. Keep up the fabulous work!!

    ReplyDelete
  10. This was bee-yoo-tee-ful! Both the pictures and the quote. Honestly I needed it... <3 xox

    Anna - www.worldthroughherheart.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  11. We all need to keep creating, indeed. I also brainstormed some thing-- it's late here, though, but I'll share it with you some time tomorrow afternoon!

    xoxo Abigail Lennah | ups & downs

    ReplyDelete
  12. Don't worry about blogger's blog! Take your time off and enjoy life beyond the screen!
    Anyway, beautiful shots! <3<3<3

    Love,
    Novreica

    ReplyDelete

be you. be nice. be amazing.
your comments make my day brighter
and i try to reply to every one.