senior year updates: #1

14 October 2018

two years ago my blogger friend Rachel Seo did a series of senior year updates on her blog, and last year my friend Grace Anne did senior updates on her blog as well.  so, to keep it going (primarily since i'm a senior this year ;) i decided to do senior year updates blog series this year! hope you enjoy x

achievments:

so as far as actual things i did this year so far.  well.  great question! xD

I took my first SAT (such a long story please don't ask).
I had my first senior meeting(s).  (man, we waited so many years for this and it's finally here what a time to be alive lol.  also my class is all right.  so that's good i guess)
I got super sick and still made it to school (achievement? i guess... idk man)
I visited my second college (let's just say it was not as good as the first & i kinda don't expect to go here heh)
I started college apps.  (we're just going to call this an achievement okay!!! also props to Abby for being the most supportive friend ever like thank you)
I went THRIFTING. (slightly straying off the academic theme here, but i kinda feel like there was a trend towards thrifitng recently so i dragged my only friend (ha. ha. ha.) along to go thrifitng with me and it was actually kind of fun! i got one sweater (that i'm currently wearing))

feelings:

such a plethora of feelings oh my goodness.  senioritis is a REAL thing, my friends.  and the funny thing is i've literally only had it since this year, so i guess it really is a senior thing....WHO KNEW.  the second funny thing (truly, nothing is fun or funny about school.  kinda just trying to add the entertainment value i know this is sooooo highly entertaining  you're welcome) is that at the end of junior year i was kind of so SO sad to leave school and to not see the then-seniors anymore, but i think i actually mentally graduated with them last year too because this year i have zero sad feelings whatsoever about leaving.  i'm a lot more just CAN WE PLEASE BE DONE WITH THIS SCHOOL YEAR ALREADY or at least just let me go home! please!

and yes.  i saw a tweet that said "don't wish away senior year" and I GET IT.  truly.  it only happens once! (thank GOD) so yes, guys, i'm trying to enjoy it to the best i can.  but don't get me wrong, i will be so, so happy once high school is over and i get to move on to the next phase of life :) BUT.  nevertheless, here we are.  living day by day and learning along the way (oh my goodness did you just see how that rhymed WE ARE LIVING)

so, some other positive reinforcements!! 1) your worth and identity is found in Christ alone, so it doesn't really matter what anyone thinks about you.  forget them!! 2) work hard for the future you want.  3) make your life one you love.   and ultimately, just learn to love the moments you're in, but life is constant change so...keep grinding and work hard for what you want, kiddos.  peace and love.

senior year so far = a few fun moments, increasingly overwhelming workload wth, really boring/depressing/sad/not -fun

:)))))))))
keeping it real, folks


goals:

I figured I should end this post with some goals.  because goals are fun and healthy, you know? (also, this will give me a great starting point for my next senior updates post, so....there you go.) 

hopefully, by the next time a senior updates post rolls around on this blog, i will have:

☆ finished college applications (am i too ambitious? stay tuned to find out bc even i don't know anymore) 
☆ blogged slightly more (teehee)
 maintained a slightly healthier schedule
☆ do some more creative work (because after all, that is what i would like to do for my career.  and, yes, blogging is 'creative', but i want to do more.  notice this ambitious theme????)


+++
so i'm pretty sure the stars aren't aligned up there ^^^^, but that's all right because this is a blog post.  not funny? ok.  xD BUT i'm trying to get this post up asap, so, give me some credit. :)

SO.  what's up? are you still in school or out of school? AND HOW'S THAT GOING FOR YOU? :))

xx
autumn 
(and yes i'll try to post again in a timely fashion because i've heard miracles still happen so you never know!) 

the wander diaries: utah [pt. 2] w/ VLOG

08 August 2018

  
I've been on-and-off editing a little video from my trip to Utah in June (y'all aren't sick of hearing about it yet, are you? ;) and finally finished it a few days ago.  Life has been nuts, and I'm probably going to do a life update soon (fun fact: we freaking moved.  so.  that was fun). 

But as I was putting the final touches on this edit, I couldn't help but reminisce a little about that wonderful trip.  It was altogether too short, but these pictures take me back to the dry heat, insane views, and incredible mountains.  There's definitely a balance in soaking in the moment and capturing it on film, but I'm so glad I got these shots.  Because there's nothing around me close to it.

I hope you like this video and that it gives you a little peek of what the trip was like for me.  Like I mentioned up there ^^^ I've been working on this video for SO! LONG! I was literally at the point where I'm like, "i hate this video so much if i ever have to see it again i will SCREAM." So I finished so I could move on lol (procrastinator anybody?)

LET ME KNOW YOUR THOUGHTS? :'))


I hope you liked it!!

Also, I'm back on Instagram after like, two whole years :P So if you're new you should definitely check it out [link] ! I've been posting new photos from Utah (and other places **coughcough** like **cough* new york city *cough* yes i'm fine thank YOU!!)

THANK YOU for reading this blog post and taking the time out of your day to make it to the end! You are so loved and needed in this world, and I hope you find a little bit of happy in your day today :)

Have you ever been to Utah? What did you think of the vlog style? (It was definitely a mix of different..stuff.  haha!) Have you ever been outside of your country? HOW WAS IT?

xx
autumn

2:50 a.m. \ 7.26.18

26 July 2018


some late night thoughts: 

It's literally 2:50 A.M.
Ok.  Here's the sum of it.  I think. 

Life's a journey...and everything I go through is part of the story.  The story of my life.
But everyone's life is different and that's the beauty of humanity.  We all have different stories, different journeys.

So how to make my story count? For me, worth is found in living in God's perfect will for me and loving Him above all else.  
And also, happiness.  Having meaningful relationships with people, enjoying your life, and learning to be happy with every stage you go through.

Growing up is strange and unique and sometimes bittersweet, but it doesn't have to be a bad or a hard thing if we enjoy it.  Face it, life goes on.  So learn to go with it.  You won't be 10 again, but you will be 20 [Lord willing].  So love the process.  If you make your life one you love, then you're gonna look forward to every moment.

Cherish the memories but the best is yet to come..and hold up.  The best is now too, kid! Live and love.  Fear God.  Keep moving and do more.

xx
autumn 
(i literally wrote this this morning when i couldn't sleep.  it was wild.  
life's crazy, y'all.  how've you been? :))