H O M E  |  A B O U T   |  C O N T A C T  |  B U T T O N |

Summer Days | Life Lately

Hey guys :) How are you all doing?
Today I thought I'd just talk about what I've been doing lately and what's been happening in lifeeee.  This blog has always been like an online journal for me, and looking back over the years, it's crazy to see where I was and how all those things brought me to where I am today. SO.

I'm honestly not sure what's happening in my life, or what's going to happen.  IT'S SO MESSED UP.  Everything. (HAHA YOU KNOW WHAT'S REALLY MESSED UP?? THE GOP.) Sorry...I decided that 2016 was going to be the year where I actually got into politics...UM.  YEAH.  HA. I stopped laughing  a long time ago though to be honest.  UGHHHH.  WHY AMERICA WHY???     (The RNC starts on Monday...Um.  I'm praying over here.  That's the only thing I can do.  DUDE.  They wouldn't let the God's Not Dead 2 billboard up  (!?!?!?!?!?!?) and now THAT KFJSFIJWEINV KJGFSFJIEGHIGJH) SEE THAT IS WHY I AM PRAYING.


okay i'll stop.
ANYWAYYY so right now they're doing road work outside our house....they've been doing it for like the past three days.  It's also really NICE! Because...when I want to sleep in at LEAST till seven (That's not bad right??) I can't because I hear beeping and banging and sounds of cement being cracked.  FUN!!

Not. at. all.

So okay back to what I was saying.  Life is really strange (not sure if that's the right word).  Like, I really had this summer...this year, envisioned a LOT different at the beginning.  If y'all remember, I had decided to dub 2016 "year of miracles"??? yeah.....ummm. 
But GOD is still the same God who split the Red Sea, He's still the same God who brought Joseph to be second in the land, He's still the same God who brought Daniel safe and sound from THE FREAKING LIONS. 
He is still the same, loving, un-changing, perfect Father to me.  And that is incredible and mind-blowing.  Why would He still love me after how much I've cried and pleaded and doubted this year? And yet if He still works these miracles for me this year, WHAT AN AMAZING GOD IS HE.  
So, basically, that's it.  THAT is what I've been feeling a lot lately.  

So far this summer, it honestly feels like the days roll into each other.  They blur together and pass by so fast.  And I'm here, watching the time slip through my fingers, yet, helpless to do anything about it.  Maybe the #1 question I'm asking is WHY? But I've realized, that when I'm helpless to do anything about my situation, when all I have is gone, and the people and places that I grew to know so well are gone, God is enough.  And I challenge myself that.  Can I honestly say, "God is enough." 

Not to mention God is also the One who made this squirrel come into my backyard and pose for me.  I STILL CAN'T GET OVER THAT THOUGH.  It literally stood in like one position for a minute.  whaaaaaaaaaaaat.

ANYWAY (someday I'm going to count how many times I average say that in one post.) so onto other matters -- I'M MOVING! Yayyyy.  I AM SO SO SO SO SO EXCITED DUDES. !!!! I'm really, really excited.  I've lived in the same house all my life, so of course, it's a bit nostalgic to leave the place where all my childhood memories were made, but that's OKAY.  
But actually, it's not all happy roses and peaches and cream.  Honestly, moving is also one of the miracles I'm praying about.  To be honest, it sort of feels like a BIG MESS.  (NO, I'm not talking about the packing part.  That's A GIANT mess.) There are so many details that have to be put in place before we can move, and sometimes I wonder how it's going to work.  We were hoping to move out by the end of July (I STILL AM.), but God is going to have move a lot of things for that to happen.  So yeah.  I'm praying for  that to happen too.  Basically, we're hoping to move, and eventually build our own place there.  WHICH IS SUPAH EXCITING.  Also, it's going to be great because we're sort of going to run a small farm MAYBE.  We're just waiting for God for all of this.  There's so many pieces to this million piece puzzle and God's going to have to put it together.  But if y'all didn't know we have goats? You can check out this post I did like a year ago on that..>>>> CLICK ME <<<<<< YUP so we do that and also we used to raise chickens and I REALLY WANT A DOG and basically living in the country on a farm is awesome so yeah.

Lately I've been pretty interested in food photography too, it's crazy. We got a BUNCH of bananas and so I've been trying out different banana bread recipes and BELIEVE IT OR NOT the best one I made yet was the one without SUGAR. (By the way, if you haven't and WANT TO you should check out this no-sugar challenge Julia made =) Oooh yes, and homemade granola can't be beat. ^_^ ALSO I MADE BREAD.  legit.

I was also briefly considering changing this into a food blog but nahhh.









So that's about it! So let's talk in the comments =) What have YOU been up to? Tips on moving? PACKING MORE SPECIFICALLY.  What's been going in your life? WHAT ARE YOUR THOUGHTS ON POLITICS I WANT TO KNOW TELL MEEEE... 
Oh and FOOD?? ^_^

I hope you all have an amazing day ♥
autumn


made to inspire #11

.: Summer Insta 2k16:  : Pinterest: Dazzzday:
 :
Ice cream upon a summers day, beginning sweetness never stays:

w-canvas:  The Paddle Out | Kyle Kuiper:
“Keep your face to the sun and you will never see the shadows.”

+ + +

as usual, all pictures are from pinterest.  summer is finally here (*crazy screaming*.), so what all have you been doing so far this summer? i can hardly believe it's almost july already.  whaaat?

but God is still good and life is beautiful xx
autumn  

Summer 2016 Bucket List + New Design & Camera!

Hey guys :) How are you all doing? It's been a while since my last post, but the main reason for that was because I was working on REDESIGNING this blog!! *cheers* So what do you all think of it? I thought it was pretty nice, but I wasn't quite sure if it was a little plain at the top...but I've heard that simple is beautiful too.

So today I'm going to post my summer bucket list for 2016 =) LET'S SEE HOW THIS YEAR GOES.  I did one for last year (last year I posted my summer goals in like March....um, yeah.) and I got some of them done, but not all of them.  So what I want to do is redo some of those goals that I didn't accomplish last year and DO THEM this year.  And then maybe I'll add a few extra ones for this year.  So basically what I did for this post is go on my pinterest and on my bucket list board I just picked out some stuff that I want to accomplish and why not NOW. (also you guys the term "bucket list" is sort of weird.  ack.)

also i'm using the same gif that i used last year so yes thank you i know i'm so creative  #NOPE




This one is one that I had on my bucket list last year too, so I MUST GET IT DONE this year.  I just think it would be pretty cool to do.



I think I had this one last year too, and last year I had a pretty good garden too.  (YO I RAISED A 11 FOOT SUNFLOWER.)  But this is something I want to do every year, and hopefully this year too :) 

with your best friends on a summer night:

HAHAHAHAHAAH.
okay so this is one that would really, really make me happy if it would happen.  BUT, I don't know the future of course, I'm guessing it probably won't happen.  PROBABLY.  But you never know.  I sort of doubt it, but we'll see I suppose.


Have a Photo Shoot - Of life the world around me; and may be have one of myself. :3:

KASFJSLJFIJESKFJSKFJDSKFJ OKAY SO I GOT A NEW CAMERA AND I'M GOING TO TALK ABOUT IT AT THE END OF THE POST BUT OH MY GOODNESS AAAAHHH AND YEAH I WANT TO HAVE A PHOTOSHOOT THIS SUMMER AND ALL CAPS DESCRIBES MY FEELINGS TOWARD NEW CAMERA.  
What a beautiful run-on sentence, Autumn.

a bucket list for girls ✔ : Photo:

So originally I was just going to have "Try macarons"...but why just go and buy them when you can MAKE THEM?? I hope to try to make macarons thiis summer, but if I only try them out at a bakery or somewhere, I'd be glad too. 



+ + +


Alright, so those are my goals for this summer! I'll try to do a recap at the end of this summer, and hopefully I'll at least have gotten a few of these done.  Last year I had 12 things on my list, and obviously, this year I only have 5.  Two reasons for that: 1) I probably have a better chance of actually getting things DONE if I have a shorter list and 2) A lot of things have changed since last summer in my life, and um yeah.  I had said 2016 was going to be my miracle year, and I'm still praying and waiting and hoping that God will make it that miracle year.  But I'm also learning that the only way I'll be able to have true joy and contentment (It doesn't necessarily come in finished summer goals) is by walking close to His side and trusting and obeying.  1 Tim. 6:6 is TRUTH.  Godliness with contentment IS great gain.  Pretty incredible gain.  So yeah, I'm sincerely praying that God will help me to have a good summer and to be content in where I am.  ♥

OH RIGHT ALSO ONE MORE THING YEAH TOTALLY NOT IMPORTANT I GOT A NEW CAMERA YEAH PSH WHO CARES EVEN???


AKSDJFLAFJAFJDKSJFDSFJSDFLJKFJDSKF WHAT DO I DO WITH THIS THING. 
I'm not sure even.



SO YES I GOT THIS CAMERA THING AND I'M REALLY HAPPY ABOUT THAT.   AAAHHH.





ALSO RANDOM  BUT GUYS YOU'VE NEVER  SEEN MY BIRD HAVE YOU??? HE'S A COCKATIEL AND HE LOOKS SWELL WITH A FISH EYE EFFECT ON HIM.  also he can sing and screech loudly but we all love him despite his annoying manners.  also i don't know if he likes me very much.  but that's okay.



So proably in upcoming posts there will be more pictures taken with this camera, because I'm still trying to figure what all the buttons mean on this lovely contraption.  It's a bit of a change from my old camera.  ACTUALLY THAT'S AN UNDERSTATEMENT. 


Anyways, so I hope you all liked this post! What are some of your summer goals? Do you like the new design? HONESTY, GUYS. BE HONEST WITH ME.

I hope you all have a wonderful week and keep smiling =)
autumn