H O M E  |  A B O U T   |  C O N T A C T  |  B U T T O N |

tags + awards


well. yeah.
i'm prettty bad at doing these things, if i do say so myself.  i get awarded, and then promptly forget about it for the following month or two.  ^-^ so i'm deeply sorry if i missed one and didn't include it in this post; i'm very grateful for it, i assure you. *sigh* i should literally write it down when i get awarded on a post-it and stick it on my forehead so i remember.



so the first one i'm going to do is the blogging community tag created by the lovely Jo.  she was so very kind to award this to me, so let's get right into it!

R U L E S
+ Answer the 7 questions
+ Tag others (as much as you want)
+ Provide link back to the creator of the tag (optional)
+ Include the picture above in your post


Q U E S T I O N S

Dedicated blogger? 
Hmm, this one's tough.  I know of and follow so many different kinds of blogs, but for a consistent blogger, I'd have to say Morning. She's a faithful blogger, and is pretty consistent in her posting.  Plus her posts are always great and full of awesome content.


Blog with nice design?
Aghh...this one's so hard.  I know literally sooo many blogs that have the best designs ever.  ^-^ Guess I'll just pick one.  The Sunday Chapter isn't necessarily a blog I visit daily, or even  weekly, but the design is really simplistic and beautiful.


Awesome review/book blog?


Deep and thoughtful blogger?
THESE ARE SO HARD.  >-<  I love all the blogs I follow and they're all so awesome and thought-provoking.  But I'm gonna go with A Northern Belle.  I can't tell how many times her posts have helped me grow and learn. Her outstanding faith in God is what makes her such a unique personality, and I love each and every one of her inspirational posts.


A blog you always enjoying reading?
Note + Rain.  Micaela's got a awesome sense of humor, and her posts are great.  Plus, her design's wayyyyy beyond awesome.  I enjoy all the blogs I read.  I honestly had to decide between like 20 different blogs for this question.  But Note + Rain's a great blog, and I love it ^-^


Blogger with a great sense of humour?
I knew this one the second I saw the question.  Ladies and gentlemen, I introduce...*drumroll* Star Girl Productions.   Her sense of humor is the best of the best. xD You have to read her blog, it's seriously one of the best out there.  She's so sarcastic, and I love her for that ^-^


Blog that inspires you?
UGHHHH THIS IS TOO HARD.   Okay, let me just pick out another one from all the awesome ones I know of.   Can I choose two for this one? They go hand in hand, and they're equally awesome and inspiring to me.  Down by the Willows + Words Passing You By  are run by two amazing girls and their prose is beyond beautiful.  ♥


I   T A G






So the next two were awarded to me by the lovely Opal from Opal Swirls .  The Creative Blogger Award looks really interesting, so I can't wait to give it to a shot ^-^


 R U L E S
+ Nominate 15-20 blogs and notify all nominees via their social media/blogs
+ Thank and post the link of the blog that nominated you
+ Share 5 facts about yourself with your readers


5 F A C T S

1. I'm honestly the lightest sleeper ever.  It sucks. Whenever there's anybody even remotely talking or a small light switches on, my brain immediately goes into high gear and I'm alert.  It's very, very annoying ^-^

2.  Half of my time goes to thinking about matters over my head.  The purpose of humanity, the reason behind life, and why some people can't  get over themselves.  Making sure brain is in gear before engaging mouth is some of the best advice out there.

3. I'm an extrovert by nature, but I'm shy.  Until you get to know me. And I've been told before that I'm nothing like an extrovert, and that's true to a certain extent.  I'm more introverted in the first few conversations, and if our personalities click, beware. 

4.  I wave hi to security cameras. Go figure. 

5. I usually don't wear makeup on a daily basis.  Not that I think it's bad or anything.  Makeup's great.  But personally for me, I prefer no-makeup.  It's less work for me, and I don't know, I guess I just don't use it very often.  ^-^

 I   T A G

woah. fifteen to twenty people? uh - okay, i'll just go with anyone who wants to do this can do it.  i'm serious.  if you feel like doing it, just say i tagged you and please do it ^-^




So, like I said above, this one was awarded to me by Opal as well, so definitely go check her blog out.  It's awesome 

R U L E S
+ Thank & link to the blogger how tagged you,
+ Answer the 11 questions,
+ Nominate (11) bloggers, and ask them 11 questions.


 T H E    Q U E S T I O N S

What do you miss about your childhood?
I miss when my "friends" and I were actually friends.  We made the most amazing childhood memories together, and I wish I could relive those days again every day.

Lots of friends or a few good friends? 
A few good friends, hands down.  I would never want a hundred fake friends.  I want true, genuine people with whom I can be completely and 100% me. 

Winter evenings or Summer mornings? 
As much as I love the snow and snowboarding in winter, summer is completely the best.  Summer mornings the whole way =)

Coast or inland? 
eh..this one's tough.  I really don't know, I guess the coast.  It's so nice, but when the weather turns rough, I don't know.  I'll go with coast. 

Where and what would your dream house be like? 
You know, I've never really thought much about this one.  I guess, typically, probably like in Hawaii and a beautiful beach house.  I'd also love to live out West sometime for a little. 

Do you tend to organize or leave mess?
Well, typically, I like to be organized.  But sometimes, that doesn't happen. 

What sort of music do you like? 
Genre-wise? Electronic/Alternative/Rap

Do you have any pets? 
One cockatiel, one nanny goat, and two cute little goat kids.

Do you live in the country or city? 
Eh...more in between.  But definitely more country than city, and for that I'm forever grateful.  

Do you play an instrument? If so, what? 
Yes, I play the violin.  And I love it =) I've also tried to pick up the piano, so I can manage somewhat on there too.

Would you like to visit New Zealand someday? 
Let me think about this one.  YES.  And then we could all have a blogger meet-up in NZ ^-^ Plus, I've heard it's beautiful there.  The scenery is gorgeous. 


M Y   Q U E S T I O N S
1. If you could trade lives with one person for an entire day who would it be and why?
2. How did you meet your best friend?
3.  What is your favorite physical attribute about yourself?
4.  What is the most embarrassing thing that has happened to you?
5. Do you believe it is vital to everyday life to know what is happening in the world around you?
6.  Which is better—a novel or a movie?
7.  Are you spiritual or religious in any way? If so, how? 
8. How would you describe yourself in three words?
9.  Do you know your heritage?
10. On the first day of ruling the world, what would you do?
11.  Jeans or jeggings?

(oh, and for the record, for #7, I'm Christian.  I just thought it would be nice to know what my followers are)

I  T A G




  wow. What did that take me, like two hours? Well, at least I did these now, so they're out there ^-^ I hope you liked this post and I'll see you next time =)



keep smiling xx
autumn


29 comments:

  1. Thanks so much for awarding me! Which of my blogs would you like me to post it on? The Sunshine Dollies, My Life Of Horses and Riding, or Wild Among The Flowers?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. you're welcome =) it doesn't matter, whichever you prefer.

      Delete
  2. Thanks so much for tagging me Autumn! :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. you're more than welcome :)

      Delete
  3. I'm bad with awards too! LOL! I might do the creative blogger award it sounds fun:)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. xD Yeah, I know how that goes ^-^ go for it :)

      Delete
  4. That was really interesting!! I love reading these kinds of posts haha XD
    xoxo
    Grace Anne
    http://totallygraced.blogspot.com/

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. really? that's so awesome xD

      Delete
  5. SCREAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAM. ME AND ADDY MENTIONED IN THE SAME THING??????? FAB. I AM SO THANKFUL. I IS DEAD. Scream scream scream. <3 (the blogging community tag and the last question on that, if you don't remember)

    But this was ever so lovely. Great answers and questions. I love it.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. YESSS I KNOW IT'S AWESOMENESS.
      yeah, i remember. i distinctly remember when typing it too ^-^
      thank you .

      Delete
  6. I loved learning more about you! Thank you SO much for tagging me, girl!

    ReplyDelete
  7. Love the answers! And wow, I actually do the security camera thing too, it's quite a relief to know I'm not the only one (I'm normal Yes!). :') Thanks for doing my tag!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. haha, yeah. we ARE normal =) You're welcome, it was fun!

      Delete
  8. Thank you for doing the tag! A blogger meet up in NZ would be cool :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. YES it would be really awesome ^-^

      Delete
  9. I really love these answers!
    Thanks for the nomination :P

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks and You're welcome :)

      Delete
  10. YOU WAVE HI TO SECURITY CAMERAS TOO?
    man, i always thought i was the only one! perfect, i just found a community of like-minded people ;)

    also, great post! i loved reading your answers ♥♥

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. woo-hoo yeahhhhhhh ^-^ you're not the only one.
      thanks :)

      Delete
  11. Hi, Autumn! Love your answers!!

    I've tagged you for the 777 Writing Challenge! You're not obligated to do it, but it's super easy. If you do, have fun!!

    http://sarah-plainandaverage.blogspot.com/2015/06/the-777-writing-challenge.html

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. thanks :)
      well, it looks super awesome, but I don't know :)

      Delete
  12. I seriously love your blog, like a lot, and I enjoyed reading this post. It seems like such a cool tag.
    And your blog deserves one of those awards, btw...

    x

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. haha thanks dearie <3
      really? you flatter me too much ♥

      Delete
  13. This was so fun to read :) Loved learning more about you! xx

    ReplyDelete
  14. Thannnnnnnnnnnnnnnnk you. The overuse of n was necessary in expressing to you my thanks and apologies for not commenting earlier. But on a total unrelated note,would you consider being the co owner of a slightly illegal unicorn dealership spanning across various small countries. One of which may be a desolate town in chad occupied by wizards.

    ReplyDelete
  15. That first award is cool! By the way, I'm Ellie! I'm excited to see your blog! Love your design so far!
    www.uniquelyyou1.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete

be you. be nice. be amazing.
your comments make my day brighter
and i try to reply to every one.