H O M E  |  A B O U T   |  C O N T A C T  |  B U T T O N |

6 (Easy) Ways to Deal with Distractions

So no matter where you are in life, you're bound to have distractions.  In basically everything.  It really doesn't matter how much self-control you have, you're still going to struggle with them.   I know this to be true, since my life has been plagued with countless distractions and y'all it is tough putting them down.  

Distractions ultimately keep us from getting the important things done. And with the arrival of a brand-new month in which there are actually things I need to do, I felt the need to write this post on how to dodge those sneaky little (here are some more synonyms: horrible, annoying, dumb, crafty, amazing, terrible, stupid, great.) distractions for me if not anyone else.  

I am literally the worst at staying concentrated on a project.  It's seriously a problem, guys.  If I get really focused on what I'm doing, I'll typically be 1000% devoted to it and work away like crazy, but I get so distracted SO. EASILY.  Especially with innovative websites like Pinterest.  They are the absolute worst.  You know what I'm saying? If I want to devote an afternoon to writing, I'll usually "wake up" an hour later realizing that I spent the last half hour on Instagram.  It is NOT fun.  And if I struggle with this so much during the non-school year, I'm not even going to think about the school year.  Ugh. *screaming* I think I'm going to need this post more than anybody this year. 
*more screaming*

1.
Okay, so I cannot stress how important this one is.  If you don't have an idea what your day is going to look like, I'M TELLIN' YOU, IT AIN'T GONNA WORK.  I personally like to schedule my week out on Sunday, and then add things in daily to prioritize and see what needs to be done.    And I highly,highly recommend  that you invest in a planner if you don't have one.  I basically use my school planner for everything (which also means during the summer I really don't plan as much as I should.  sshhhhh.) It is super important to have a place where you can SEE what you're going to do.  And if you don't want to spend money on a planner, just make a list and tape it to your fridge because that works too.  This is one of my favorite things to do because it makes me feel so accomplished if I get stuff done.  ^_^


2.
AHAHAHAHAH I ABSOLUTELY NEVER USE THIS ONE AHAHAHAHAH.
lie. 
I'm pretty sure I use this one the most actually.  This is so, SO helpful, and it's pretty smart too, if you think about it.  If you have work to do on the computer, and you find yourself bothered by all those opened social media tabs, HERE IS YOUR NEW FRIEND.  I use this really simple add-on to my toolbar (I know it's on Chrome, because that's what I use. Not sure about other browsers.) that is the BEST.  The more times you try to open the website the more it scolds you.  Yeah.  I downloaded it with the help of THIS video.


3.
Alright, so this one I only recently started to do, and it's pretty difficult to keep, but if you have a lot of self-control, it works.  Basically, I just set the alarm/timer on my computer for a certain amount of time (let's say 15 min.), and then I just work on whatever I need to on the computer (you can totally do this for stuff not on the computer too), and then when the time is up I have to get up and do something else for a little while.  Another idea that I had to go with this was to limit my computer time.  Now this was for more distractions ON the computer rather than for when I'm working on the computer.  But these were just some ideas that I'm trying to implement and I think if I would learn self-control (HUH.  YEAH.  THAT WOULD BE NICE.), they'd be a lot easier too.
4.
This is one that may look like a distraction, but I've found it to be so helpful.  I'm an outdoor person by nature, so that probably makes this easier (PLUS IT'S STILL WARM OUTSIDE) but even if you're not I'd encourage you to just like go breathe in the fresh air and soak in the sun.  IT'S GOOD FOR YOU.   Doing this just takes my mind off of what I'm doing and gives me a fresh perspective on things.   Also, I've heard that looking at green can help spark creativity? So I mean that's always a plus too. 

5.
HEY YOU.  YOU STILL WITH US? Just wanting to make sure, because what you should NOT do is stress out.  That just makes everything 1000x worse.  SO DO NOT STRESS OUT.  Examples of stressing out: hitting your computer, throwing your phone against hard surfaces, kicking your computer, screaming, hitting things, screaming, and, well screaming.  No, I have no idea from personal experience why would you ask such questions.  Stressing out over everything really makes the problem much worse, and I've found that the more I stress out over a distraction the more it distracts me.  Still trying to figure out how that works.


6.
Definitely recommend this one if you're trying to concentrate on something like homework, or something off the computer.  It just helps me to focus on what I'm doing, and if I know that I'm going to have to go to all the struggle of turning it on, typing in the password, and then getting distracted, it helps me realize what a pathetic state I'm in, which usually makes me really mad and I end up not getting distracted.  YAYY.   I really don't follow this one as much as I should (AGHH), but it is really helpful.


|||

Alright, so that about sums it all up! These are some of my favorite ways to overcome distractions.   And, sometimes, you just need to take a breather and relax.  Don't get too worked up over trying to figure out the perfect method to deal with distractions.  Let go and relax.  Don't be too hard on yourself.  ♥  It will all work out.

|||

So let's talk!! What are YOUR favorite ways to get over distractions?  HOW'S THE SCHOOL YEAR COMING ALONG FOR YOU? It's crazy how fast time flies.  What have you been doing lately?  Do you get distracted really easily (LIKE ME.), or is it easy for you to stay focused on what you're dong? IF SO, TEACH ME YOUR WAYS PLEASE. (I'd give you brownies?)

Anyways, so I hope you all have a wonderful day and always keep smiling ♥
- autumn 



21 comments:

  1. These are awesome tips, Autumn! Thanks for sharing. ;)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. You're welcome, Emily! I hope you find them helpful!

      Delete
  2. Haha these are great tips. You seem super energetic about writing these!(lol) I need to block blogger when I do homework on line. Maybe a few blogs haha I always get distracted by blogging

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Haha, yes, I know what you mean! I always get distracted by blogger or something like that. YES I was pretty excited when I wrote this :)

      Delete
  3. This post has so many good tips! I might have to try some. ;)
    XOXO

    ReplyDelete
  4. Yes! I feel this struggle too often. Especially because when I was (home)schooling most of my work was offline, so it was easier to not be distracted. But now, my study involves the computer and internet for basically everything, and yes - I end up wasting so much time. :P

    I think the only thing that I do to avoid distractions is get up early and try to get maximum amount of work done before breakfast. (Not that I do it often though.) Somehow that's the time when I'm most focused and motivated.

    Anyway, these are good and helpful tips! I think the first one is something I especially need to do - I write lists, and plan a bit on a daily basis, but I don't schedule times, and I don't plan my weeks. I'll have to try it for next week. :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. JESSICA! Recently I've been so busy with LIFE that I honestly haven't been too distracted, more like I NEED TO FIND TIME TO DO IT ALL> But I'm sure working offline helped a lot! Hahaha, I feel ya! It's so annoying.

      THAT is so true actually. I find that true. This morning I wanted to get up early and write for an hour, but lol that didn't happen because um, SLEEP. xD AAAH I HOPE YOU DO! I really need to work on making myself to stick to my schedule I think :)

      Delete
  5. Those are great ideas! :)

    With love and all joy,
    Allie D.
    www.alliesblogdesigns.blogspot.com
    www.friendlovesatalltimes.blogspot.com
    www.sincerelyallied.blogspot.com
    www.spreadingmyjoy.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you for reading, Allie!

      Delete
  6. wow this was actually incredibly helpful, but definitely not applicable to my life (AHAHAHAHHAHAHHAHAHA not). I need to like bookmark this or something.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. MUAHAHAHAHA I SEE WHAT YOU DID THERE.
      i mean for real tho this is not applicable at all.

      THANK YOUUUUU GAH.

      Delete
  7. Love all of these! Super great tips, will definitely be using them!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Aww, that's so sweet! Thank you for reading, Abby :)

      Delete
  8. Dudeee thank you for this. Saving it to my most motivational of Pinterest boards in the hopes that I'll actually use these. xD Having a bullet journal and otherwise breaking up/scheduling out tasks has helped me immensely -- yeah, partly because it kills me to leave a box unchecked while all the other ones are all pretty and filled in and not blank anymore. But hey, whatever works, right?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. AIMMEE. Ohhh man that makes me so happy right now. THANK YOU. haha, I hope you do too. *sends motivational cookies* YES. Bullet journaling looks so cool I want to try it. Haha, yes :)

      Delete
  9. This was fun to read! Great tips, I'll definitely refer back to this in the future!
    -Jollygirl @ Reflections of a Jolly Girl

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you for reading, Jollygirl! I'm glad you found it helpful!

      Delete
  10. "Turn off electronics" But how will i read the 203823239384932748 blogs i follow? Hahaha.

    ReplyDelete
  11. These are literally all of my absolute favorite things!

    ReplyDelete
  12. Great tips! I'm gonna have to try some of these out. Thanks for sharing!

    ReplyDelete

be you. be nice. be amazing.
your comments make my day brighter
and i try to reply to every one.