17 September, 2014

a u t u m n ♥

So, peoples, how are you doing? Good? That's good. Okay, so you know how there are four seasons? Ummm.... OK, OK, of course you know, but you know they call fall "autumn" and how my blogger name is "autumn"? 
*GASP* 
Yup. 



 I know, it's crazy. Actually, it's not crazy, it's pretty amazing, Because, personally, I adore the season, because of all the reasons there are to love it. Minus Halloween. But, to be honest, I gotta say that it's probably not actually my favorite season out of the four, mainly because summer's just amazing. But, today, I shall not talk about summer, rather, autumn. Well, that was kind of supposed to be the point of post, but we'll just see where that goes. ;)

 There are multiple reasons that fall/autumn is great, but this year I've really been loving scarves. I've always been a little shy to wear them out that much (people-conscious.... *sigh*) but hopefully Lord willing this year I want to wear them a lot more. They're just so pretty and add a pop of awesomeness to your outfit :)


Well-well-well-now-i-am-thinking-of-what-to-write-next..... Hmmm, recently I found this really inspiring song by Moriah Peters.... Please listen to it, it'll definitely be worth your time.


And here are a few more autumnish pictures for your enjoyment. Or something like that. :D


 this = me (well, minus the halloween)



 beautiful <3



 Aaaah, love <3 Again, not the halloween....



 I am literally mindblown.....



 true..... except football games, I don't really go to those.... and halloween...





“Autumn is a second spring when every leaf is a flower.”
― Albert Camus
 
 
Thanks for reading and God bless
<3 Autumn  

12 September, 2014

Quotes and such

Hey everyone! I haven't posted on here for a while, which isn't that good. Hmmmm, well..... I've been working on a new design for here, which maybe isn't the greatest, but I'm pretty sure almost anything would look better than what's on here now :) So what I've noticed lately is that sometimes when I randomly scroll through Pinterest, bits and pieces here and there just become engraved on my mind. Literally. Well.... And what I love about that is some quotes are so inspirational, and when I think back on them if I'm going through a rough patch in life, it brightens me up. So I hope these quotes inspire you as much as they did me. 

 For instance, sometimes when I'm playing any game, let's just take volleyball for an example. I start to feel extremely self-conscious, like What if they're watching me?  What will they think of me? What if they think I'm weird? And I try to pray then, and ask God to take the fear away, and sometimes, a quote comes racing to mind, and one that I especially like, is "God is with her, she will not fail" So, here you go, a compilation of inspirational things that truly help me.
























Til next time ♥
God Bless
Autumn