H O M E  |  A B O U T   |  C O N T A C T  |  B U T T O N |

5 Tips for Healthier Eating



                 OK, OK.... like in all honesty I really don't even know why I'm writing a post like this. I mean this is not a post that I would usually write for multiple reasons : a) It's a list post. A LIST POST. Like a list. a list. list. How does Autumn write a list post? Probably not the best idea ever. b) It's about healthier eating. OK, let's just face the facts. I really don't do all that great at keeping a steady and maintained diet, and so for me doing a list post on eating healthy... well we'll just see where that goes.  and c) The title seems a little drab. Hmm...  Oh well. How many of you all have tried to eat healthier or go on a diet or one of those things?  Hmm? Yeah, a lot of us, huh? I actually tried several times to go on a no-sugar plan for a week or so, but somehow I can't seem to resist puppy-chow. (Is that what you guys call it? You know -  this stuff? ↓) Yeah well, here are five tips that I personally like on how to start eating healthier. And before I even start, let me just say that this whole post, well, you don't even have to take seriously. I just thought it would be a fun post to do so I decided to make it. I'm no health expert or anything. In fact, I bet you I could scarf down a whole bag of Doritos in seven minutes. Well, maybe not. But you get the point? Good? Good.


Puppy Chow Recipe - our family's favorite!


OK. Little note of randomness here. If this doesn't describe me, then I don't know what does. (seriously, though...)




 Chocolate cereal balls.... yum.  But - reality check. That's not gonna benefit me the least little bit in the long run. Uh-uh. No way.   OK. But on the other hand, I'm not exactly the most professional chef in the whole world to make something like this.

Free image: Morning Breakfast is Ready


 So that ↑ would be good. Oh yeah it would be good. And it would be majorly healthy. All good. Except for one teeny problem. I'm not planning on making something like that anytime in the foreseeable future. No way. That is Pinterest worthy, not my-kitchen-worthy.

well, that's kinda the whole reason for this post.  So without further ado: 5 tips for healthy eating. 


1. Tell yourself that this will be a success. 


            Don't try to all of a sudden force upon your system a brand new diet.  Simplify.  Try to find fruits and veggies and sort them by color, freshness, and most important- variety.   If you're going to all of a sudden dump together oatmeal, peaches, and yogurt together in a very un-appetizing way, well, may as well prepare yourself for a not drool worthy meal.   Make it fun.  Set yourself up for a success.  Tell yourself over and over again that you can make this happen.  Love what you eat. 



2. The key? Moderation 

      So, basically what they're saying here is to not ban junk food in a ten minute span of time.  Say I'm scrolling through Pinterest and see all these oh-so-amazing looking healthy dishes.  Well, maybe my first impulse would be to give up chocolate.  OK.  No chocolate for you, young lady, I tell myself.  So the next day I walk into my friend's house and she's splitting her relatively "healthy" chocolate with her siblings and, well, knowing my love of chocolate automatically gives me some.  What am I going to do?  Tell her, "Oh, real sorry, but I decided to give up chocolate."? Umm, no way in the whole world would I do that.  I'd probably pop that piece of chocolate into my mouth and be like, "Yumm! Say, where did you buy this stuff?" #typicalme That afternoon I'd probably be freaking out because I'd be feeling so guilty that I broke my resolution.

    So what I should've done would be to calmly look at those Pinterest dishes and say to myself to reduce my chocolate intake by at least 25%.  That I probably could've done my still eating that piece of chocolate but deciding to not eating the brownie that was in my lunch.  Get what I'm trying to say here? Good. Don't overeat. We all need a balance of carbohydrates, protein, fat, fiber, vitamins, and minerals to support and keep a healthy body.  Take a little of each and you should do just fine.  And just keep in mind to think smaller portions.



3.  How you eat vs. Just what you eat

      It's not about just keeping this awesome diet that's going to give you what you're looking for. It's also about what you think about your food. Yup.  Your attitude about what you eat. So don't look at your broccoli with such furious scorn, my friend, believe it or not, it's good for you :)  One tip here is to try to eat with people.  Try to socialize, 'cuz just pigging out in front of the TV or your laptop is probably not the best idea ever.  Second tip here - ask yourself am I really hungry? I think once I saw a hint on Pinterest that said : "To see if you're really hungry, ask yourself if you want an apple.  If the answer is 'yes', you're hungry.  If the answer is 'no', you're not hungry." Another idea is to see if you're actually thirsty or hungry.  There is a difference, ya know?  Try to enjoy your meals.  Eat slowly.  Did you know that it takes a few minutes for your brain to tell your body that it has enough food? So, eat slowly, people.  It actually helps. 


4. Colorful Fruits and Veggies

So first things first in this point.  Before we even get into how good colorful fruits and veggies are for your diet, think about how much more appetizing it makes your meal.  Like, imagine this, a drab meal that is so bland and has no colorfulness whatsoever, and the taste is bleh.  Well, cheer up thinking about a colorful array of yumminess and a taste that is absolutely superb!  And the better fact that it is all healthy for you :)  What a difference, right? Quite astounding, right? 

We provide vivid color like every shade of rainbow which can be used in food, beverage, pharmaceutical products,etc. Our products are extracted from herbs & plants. It's 100% natural.


Anyways, so as I was saying, try to eat a rainbow of fruits and veggies in your daily meals.  The deeply colored ones contain higher concentrations of vitamins, minerals, and antioxidants.  Which is, of course, really good for you.  You should try to get the vitamins you need from fruits and veggies, not pills. They come naturally in fruits and veggies, so that's probably the best place to eat them.  Natural is what everyone loves, not?  But back to the point, different colors will give you different proteins and stuff, so try to make it a goal to eat a variety.  Some good choices will include: kale, mustard greens, corn, carrots, sweet potato, onion, squash, oranges, mangoes, berries, and that's only just a few! 


5. Healthy Fats + Unhealthy Fats

So basically you need this stuff for a lot of things.  Namely to nourish your brain, heart and cells, and those need to be top-notch.  Your heart is one of your important organs.  Healthy fats also sustain your hair, nails, and skin.  :) So you should add to your diet the following: Monounsaturated fats, primarily.  Woahhhhhh.  Big word much? XD basically "monounsaturated" comes from stuff like plant oils (i.e. olive oil), avocados, nuts (i.e. hazelnut), and seeds (i.e. pumpkin). This is the key 'Success' fat in the Mediterranean diet, which is getting known for its health producing effects.   #random   And "polyunsaturated" means stuff like Omega-3 and Omega-6 fatty acids (Please don't stop reading this post yet 'cuz of all the big words, it'll get better. promise :) which can be found in fatty fish (obviously)  such as salmon, sardines, and herring.  Other sources of this fat would be walnuts, flax seed oils, and unheated sunflower and corn. Saturated fats are in almost all foods in some quantity; some have more and some less. So if this kind of fat is added to diet in moderation and from healthy sources they are sure to compliment and add to your health and healthy lifestyle!! (oh yeah, saturated is stuff like butter (basically any dairy)and coconut)

OK, OK, so what we need to minus from our diets would be trans fats and fried foods (that, btw, are sometimes fried in rancid oil... yuk.. what a way to take off the appetite for tasty foods, huh!?.  ) Basically trans fats would be stuff like baked goods, fried items, vegetable shortenings, crackers, cookies, and candies. (*sniff* many of my favorite stuff).






Whelp, that wraps it up folks.  Whaddya think? Kind of impressed with myself right now for writing this post *dusts off shoulders* Well, thank you for reading this far (??) and tell me below if you like this post. Because that would be nice to know - ya know :)
 Anyways, I hope you all have a wonderful day and if you're having a bad day - well - it'll get better, cuz if this is the worst day of your life, tomorrow will be better. (that's what you call memorization off of Pinterest, folks) And God will be with you :) 

WOW... random much? 
but we all know that's how it goes

Thanks for reading and God bless ♥ 

Autumn 

What's your favorite tip for eating healthy?

34 comments:

  1. Great post!
    My mother has decided that for the new year my family is going to do a 60 day sugar cleanse (I think that's what she called it); so I will have to keep these tips in mind :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you!
      Ooh, that sounds really good. Yeah, a couple times I've tried to go a sugar cleanse, but it's never really worked out that great. But I definitely want to try in this coming year to go on a sugar-free diet for a little, I think it'll definitely help.
      Go girl!

      Delete
  2. Well, I think that I mostly watch my portions..and try to eat healthy. Like if it is boxed mac and cheese for lunch I pass it and find something else. Sadly, sugary drinks get me every time... bleck, haha. This month I am trying to walk two miles every day. It really isn't that hard if I keep myself on a schedule. :) Do you do anything for actual exercise?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. That's really good, yeah, sometimes i find it difficult to pass up "junk" food, such as doughnuts and sugary foods. But I'm trying to get better at that.
      Hehe, yeah, sugary drinks are really hard to overcome sometimes :)
      Wow! That's really good. I'm very impressed :D Yes, sometimes I try to walk for a certain distance, and I have this app called PumpUp that makes workouts for you, so sometimes I try to follow that. But on a daily basis, not really. However, during the summertime I like to spend some of my time on my friend's farm, so I kinda get a "workout" there... ;P not exactly... lol

      Delete
    2. Yeah, I'm really bad when it comes to ice cream though. Seriously, I can never say 'no'... Well, I guess I better work on that word. ;) I use a DVD program called Walk the Walk with Leslie Sansone. The DVD I have is 1-4 miles and a yoga stretch afterwards. I can go 4 miles in less than an hour! But, I figured that going 4 miles was going to be a bit much every day..so, I did two. I might not do it every day, but trying is better than nothing! :D That must be fun, what do you do at the farm? :)

      Delete
    3. hehe, yeah, I can hardly say 'no' either.. well :D
      Cool! Sounds like a really good DVD. Do you do yoga though?
      Wow! 4 miles in one hour is really good. Good job! But yeah, I can see how it would be a little much.... :) definitely, good job!
      Well, let me see. Basically I just help out and be one of them ;) Sometimes I help them with their chores, primarily the calves. And remember my posts where I posted the canned jars? I did those there. And a lot of the stories I talk about on here happened there :D Do you visit a farm often?

      Delete
    4. Yes, I do the yoga stretch after going the long miles. When I'm done with the yoga, it feels like I didn't just walk 1-4 miles. It is amazing! :D Well, in a way I live on a farm. When I was younger we had lots of goats and chickens (we also had a dog and soooo many cats. ;) ). But, now we just have chickens. It is my job to collect the eggs in the evening, lock their coop up for the night, and feed them their evening meal. ;)

      Delete
  3. I just try to make fruit and vegetables the largest part of my diet, to be honest :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. That's something I've tried to do, but often epically failed at. I'm impressed with people who can actually make fruits and vegetables the larger part of their daily diets. I want to try to make that happen in this coming year hopefully though.... :D

      Delete
  4. Great post! Now I feel guilty about eating that Hersey Kiss...but at least I had a granola bar for snack....right? :P

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you so much, Claire! hehe, well, shouldn't be too bad since i scarfed down some M&M's earlier... *guilty grin* Yeah, the granola bar should be pretty good :P

      Delete
  5. love your blog hun!
    i def followed you back. (Follower 55)

    meliissale.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  6. I love your blog! :D I followed you back :)

    pumpkinemilysmiles.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  7. Thank you for sharing your blog! These are very helpful tips. I started changing my eating habits a while ago, but I learned that things do not happen over night. So I am taking baby steps. I just followed your blog, very lovely!

    -Ashley

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. You're welcome :) Thank you! That's very true... Thank you for following me :D

      Delete
  8. I like I like...This is honestly such good advice! Great post. :)


    thattypicalgurl.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you :) It really means a lot.

      Delete
    2. interesting post :)
      thanks for your comment on my blog, i follow you on gfc, do you follow me?
      http://forthewholelife.blogspot.it/

      Delete
    3. Thank you:) You're welcome! Yup, I do!

      Delete
  9. Replies
    1. You're welcome :) Thanks for following!

      Delete
  10. I nominated you! Go check out my blog http://arebel4everafter.blogspot.com/ for more info!

    ReplyDelete
  11. good tips, i definitely need to work on the moderation bit!

    xx fameliquorlove // bloglovin // instagram // youtube

    ReplyDelete
  12. These are great tips!

    xo Arushee // Unadorned Gifts

    ReplyDelete
  13. Nice blog ;) i follow back.
    http://www.aureliabu.lt/

    ReplyDelete
  14. Love this post! I found it very interesting since I struggle every single day with healthy eating... it's so difficult sometimes... anyway, loved your blog, Would you want to follow each other? Let me know!!

    http://crisisbeauty.blogspot.com.es/

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Aww, thanks. Yeah, know how you feel there, but it'll get better :) Thank you! Yeah, why not?

      Delete

be you. be nice. be amazing.
your comments make my day brighter
and i try to reply to every one.